The New Ireland Fund, Inc. Monthly Portfolio Update

6/3/2019, 10:05 PM (Source: GlobeNewswire)

BOSTON, June 03, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The New Ireland Fund, Inc. (NYSE: IRL) today released an updated Monthly portfolio statement as of May 31, 2019.

    
Issuer NameShareholdingUS $ Market Value% of Net Assets
AIB GROUP PLC333,0511,369,9622.60
AMRYT PHARMA PLC1,804,917282,2920.53
APPLEGREEN PLC251,9211,491,6062.83
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP253,0081,357,2832.57
C&C GROUP PLC154,051627,3011.19
CAIRN HOMES PLC163,100222,2940.42
CIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN38,8341,406,2812.66
COVANTA HOLDING CORP97,5091,644,0023.11
CRH PLC431,71913,499,50825.58
DALATA HOTEL GROUP PLC322,9591,912,2173.62
DCC PLC20,2261,700,4593.22
FLUTTER ENTERTAINMENT PLC13,908989,7331.88
GLANBIA PLC31,761529,0371.00
GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PLC1,126,099939,7471.78
GRAFTON GROUP PLC155,6971,674,1303.17
GREEN REIT PLC900,4771,744,3583.31
GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC1,484,4101,857,3163.52
GREENCORE GROUP PLC43,369113,2230.21
HOSTELWORLD GROUP PLC230,095591,2201.12
IPL PLASTICS INC223,8281,722,2633.26
IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP PLC177,922887,4931.68
KERRY GROUP PLC8,435975,3021.85
KINGSPAN GROUP PLC60,3773,147,2425.96
MALIN CORPORATION PLC81,980426,7840.81
MINCON GROUP PLC718,130954,6931.81
ORIGIN ENTERPRISES PLC21,273127,3820.24
RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC ADR20,0971,310,7262.48
RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC269,9383,018,6455.72
SMURFIT KAPPA GROUP PLC65,0641,802,6293.42
TOTAL PRODUCE PLC748,3971,346,0832.55
UDG HEALTHCARE PLC102,268920,5651.74
VEOLIA ENVIRONNEME62,6091,448,5412.74

The holdings are subject to change at any point in time hereafter.

Investment Objective: The New Ireland Fund, Inc. (NYSE: IRL), a closed-end non-diversified investment company, seeks long-term capital appreciation through investment of at least 80% of its assets in a portfolio of Irish securities.

The New Ireland Fund, Inc. is managed by KBI Global Investors (North America) Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of KBI Global Investors Ltd, and is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol IRL.  For further information, please contact the Fund at (800) 468-6475 or investor.query@newirelandfund.com Website:   newirelandfund.com

NewIrelandFundlogo.jpg

Copyright GlobeNewswire, Inc. 2016. All rights reserved.
You can register yourself on the website to receive press releases directly via e-mail to your own e-mail account.